Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we, Britex Carpet Care Pty Ltd (ABN 80 093 729 787) and our related divisions and subsidiaries (collectively “BRITEX”, “we”, “us”, “our”) will deal with your personal information, including via our website www.britex.com.

 

We are committed to earning and keeping your confidence and trust. If we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. This commitment exists not only for our website, but extends to any interaction you may have with BRITEX. Accordingly, we strictly adhere to our Privacy Policy to ensure that the personal information you provide is not misused in any way. BRITEX aims only to collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for its activities, and you do not need to provide us any information to use this website. However, you may need to provide personal information to obtain support, to purchase products through this website, submit comments, participate in discussion forums, participate in competitions or trade promotions, and/or gain access to our member services (e.g. create an account or sign up for an email newsletter).

 

By providing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.

 

Data we collect and how we collect it

The kinds of personal information that we may collect, and hold includes:

  • contact details including your name, phone number, billing address, shipping address and email address;
  • your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address; and
  • your credit card and payment details via our secure Paypal account.

 

We will collect personally identifiable information from you when you knowingly provide it to us in a variety of ways.  For example, this may occur when you:

  • Hire a Britex deep cleaning machine from our retail partners who supply us with your information;
  • make a purchase from us (whether on the BRITEX website or otherwise);
  • submit a form on the BRITEX website;
  • opt-in or sign up for our member services, including our newsletter, cleaning updates and special offers;
  • chat to our online customer service team;
  • download our educational guides, and/or
  • otherwise when you make some request/enquiry of us.

 

Additionally, when you visit the BRITEX website, we (or agencies on our behalf) and our internet service provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log the following data for development and statistical purposes:

  • your server’s IP address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the pages you accessed and any documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited and the site you move to;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • the date and time of your visit.

If you make a purchase on the BRITEX website we may also record additional details such as the product/s purchased, the date of purchase and other similar information about your custom, your tastes and your preferences.

In terms of your personal information, we only collect information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions and according to this Privacy Policy. The information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you may not be able to engage with us. For example, if you refuse to provide some personal information, you may not be able to use all features or services of the website and may not be able to make purchases or hire our products.

 

Use of personal information

BRITEX will use the information you provide:

  • to fulfill your request;
  • to provide you with our products or services;
  • to provide ongoing support or help to manage products, for example if you have a query;
  • to deal with your enquiries and provide customer service;
  • to communicate with you;
  • for future promotional and marketing purposes including direct marketing purposes, which may be by electronic means or by social media;
  • so that we may evaluate and improve our website performance; and/or
  • to help us learn about your browser and operating system so that we can tailor the Britex website or store to your needs.

In addition, if you opt-in or signup to our members services by providing your consent, BRITEX and its partners (e.g., our third-party service providers assisting us with website support, marketing automation, promotion fulfillment, etc.) may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, including but not limited to; online advertising, and providing you information and offers that may be of interest to you by email, telephone or hard copy mail. You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing that you withdraw that consent, using the contact details below.

If BRITEX collects your personal information for any other purpose, we will generally let you know that purpose at the time we collect the information.

Disclosure of personal information

BRITEX aims to confine its disclosure of personal information to the primary purpose for which it has been collected, or for a related purpose. This means BRITEX will usually only disclose personal information in connection with its business and administrative functions, including when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested, helping us with the running of our organization, or for security reasons.

For example, if you provide your credit card information to BRITEX to purchase products through our website, the credit card details will be encrypted and stored on a secure server and provided to a third party credit card processor and authenticator for payment purposes, and your name and address will be provided to the company that ships our merchandise. We may also need to disclose your personal information to our third-party service providers assisting us with website support, marketing automation, promotion fulfillment, etc in order to enable services to be carried out.

BRITEX may also disclose personal information in response to law enforcement activity, to enforce its contracts or property rights, or when required by law. Information we collect may also be transferred in connection with the sale or merger of the company or any division or business line of the company to which the information relates. If we hire any third-parties to perform services relating to the way our website functions, we will require them to protect your personal information in the same way that we do. As a general rule, BRITEX will not sell, rent or loan your personally identifiable information to others for advertising or similar purposes.

We may also publish your full name on our website with your consent, where you contribute content such as providing a testimonial or review following use of our products.

Overseas transfers and disclosures of personal information

When you send personal information to BRITEX, the personal information will be shared amongst the BRITEX corporate group, including entities which may be located in Australia and overseas. In addition, personal information may be stored on servers in Australia and overseas. As noted above, we may send your personal information to third parties for the purposes of meeting your requests, such as credit card processors and shippers of our merchandise, who are likely to be located in Australia or overseas.

 

Payments made to BRITEX are facilitated by Paypal, who have servers located in the USA. Personal information such as credit card and payment details may be stored on these servers for the purpose of processing payments.

 

BRITEX cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. By sending BRITEX your personal information you consent to the overseas transfer on these terms as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles and agree that BRITEX is not liable in this regard.

 

Access and correction of your personal information

BRITEX aims to keep all personal information that we hold accurate, complete and up-to-date. In some circumstances, you may also have a right to request access to your personal information and request correction. We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details. If you would like to access, or correct the personal information held about you, please contact us at customerservice@britex.com or phone us at 1800 804 973.

To make changes to your email subscriptions please contact customerservice@britex.com. If you would like to edit your name and personal information or be removed from our email list, please contact customerservice@britex.com. To make any of these changes or delete your account, contact us on 1800 804 973 or send your request to BRITEX, Unit 10, 25-37 Chapman Street Blackburn North, VIC 3130.

Computer Tracking and Identifiable Information

The BRITEX website uses domain names to track user behaviour within our website. This information is commonly referred to as “clickstream” information and it is not linked in any way to your email address, first name or last name. For example, we may record information such as the areas of the Website accessed by you, the time, date and URL of the pages requested by you, your browser software, device being used, connection type (Wi-Fi or cellular), network provider, screen resolution and/or the previous website that you have linked to the Websites from. This tracking data helps us determine how to upgrade and enhance our website and make it more enjoyable for our users. These statistics are considered confidential and are held to the same privacy standards as personal information.

Cookies

As a service to our regular users, BRITEX, in conjunction with its ad management partners, uses pixels or transparent GIF files that recognize specific users and their preferences by recognizing “cookies”, small text files that save you the time of having to register each time you visit our website. The information that is collected is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your address, telephone number or email address. If you do not wish to accept cookies, the “help” section of your browser’s toolbar will likely tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to have the browser alert you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you disable cookies, however, you may not be able to take advantage of all of our website’s features.

 

Third Party Tracking Technologies and Advertising

If you provide your email address to BRITEX for any of our products or services, your activity on the website may be tracked by a third-party marketing automation service. The marketing automation service uses Web beacons to collect information about your activities on this website, in order to allow us to tailor the website experience and provide targeted advertising to you based upon your interests. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeting ads, you can inform us in writing that you withdraw your consent, using the contact details above.

 

Security

BRITEX protects the security of your information, including credit card information provided for purchases, which it encrypts, using Secure Socket layers (SSL), for transmission to our secure servers. While we consider online security a priority and take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, we cannot provide absolute assurances against, and will not be liable for, any breaches of confidentiality due to system failures or unauthorized access by third parties.

Complaints

If you have any questions or would like to make a complaint about BRITEX’s compliance with the applicable privacy laws, please contact our Marketing Manager at Unit 10, 25-37 Chapman Street Blackburn North VIC 3130 in writing. BRITEX will consider the question or complaint, investigate the matter if appropriate, and provide a response within 30 days. Whilst we will do our best to answer your question or resolve your complaint, if you feel it remains unresolved or you wish for further investigation to take place, you should contact the relevant governmental authority in your jurisdiction.

Scope of Privacy Policy/Links to Other Websites

This policy applies to all BRITEX websites. From time to time, we may include on our website links to other websites. BRITEX is not responsible for the operation or collection of any information from any website operated by third parties.

These other sites may send their own cookies (see above) to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to BRITEX’s collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected by BRITEX (through the BRITEX website or otherwise in the course of our business), and does not apply to any collection by third parties.  You should therefore check the individual privacy policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to the BRITEX website.

 

Updating this Privacy Policy

Our business and the laws that regulate us change from time to time, and BRITEX reserves the right to change this policy. If we do change this policy, we will post the revised version on our website. You should check the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use posted on our website periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions.